Sports

Standard-Examiner All-Stars: Best of the best high school athletes for 2016-17

May 20, 2017

Standard-Examiner All-Stars

 

Each school year, the Standard-Examiner selects two high school athletes to feature each week as Standard Stars. Nominees were selected by S-E staff from among the area’s high schools and winners were decided by online vote.

At the end of the year, we select All-Stars for each sport from among those honored as Standard Stars throughout the year.

Presenting your 2016-17 Standard-Examiner All-Stars, sponsored by Dick's Boat Shop.

ALEXA WALTERS

Swimming
Sky View

Walters was named Standard Star after she won the 100-yard breaststroke and was part of Sky View’s 200-yard freestyle relay team that took first at the 5-A state meet Feb. 9-10.

 

ASHLYN BAUERLE

Softball
Syracuse

Bauerle was named Standard Star after striking out 29 batters in Syracuse’s first two games of the season.

 

BRADY BRISKEY

Wrestling
Weber

Briskey was named Standard Star after winning the 285-pound championship at the 5-A state wrestling tournament Feb. 9.

 

CONNOR HOWE

Golf
Weber

Howe was named Standard Star after repeating as Region 1 champion and 5-A state champion.

 

 

HAZE HADLEY

Football
Fremont

Hadley was named Standard Star after catching 10 passes for 137 yards and three touchdowns in Fremont’s season-opening 42-14 win over Bonneville.

 

 

 KESLEE STEVENSON

Basketball
Box Elder

Stevenson was named Standard Star after knocking down four 3-pointers and scoring 20 points to lead Box Elder to a 54-33 win over Ridgeline on Dec. 13, 2016.

ALLY GEISLER

Track & Field
Davis

Geisler was named Standard Star after anchoring Davis’ 4-by-mile team that set a new school record (20:56) at the Arcadia Invitational on Friday, April 7.

 

 

AUBREY ARGYLE

Cross Country
Davis

Argyle was named Standard Star after finishing in fourth place at the 5-A state cross country meet on Oct. 19 with a time of 18:06.7.

 

 

BRENDAN STANSFIELD

Soccer
Layton

Stansfield was named Standard Star after scoring what turned out to be the decisive goal in Layton’s 3-2 victory over Davis on March 21.

 

 

 ELIZA HAFEN

Tennis
Davis

Hafen was named Standard Star after sweeping through the third singles bracket of the 5-A state tournament Oct. 7 without losing a set. Hafen captured her fourth state title in four years at Davis.

 

 HUNTER WOODHALL

Track & Field
Syracuse

Woodhall was named Standard Star after winning outstanding performer at the Davis District track meet March 28-29. He set a meet record in the 400 meters with a time of 47.32. He also won the 100 meters, 200 meters and anchored the winning 4x400 relay team.

 

OLIVIA WADE

Soccer
Davis

Wade was named Standard Star after scoring six goals in Davis’ first three games, including a hat trick in a 9-0 win over Pine View.

 

 ZACHARY WINTER

Cross Country
Fremont

Winter was named Standard Star after finishing in 10th place at the 5-A state cross country meet on Oct. 19, 2016, with a time of 15:36.9.

ANNA COX

Volleyball
Morgan

Cox was named Standard Star after averaging 14 kills per match while hitting .246 in Morgan’s four games during the 3-A state tournament. The Trojans won the championship.

 

 AUSTIN COLEMAN

Baseball
Clearfield

Coleman was named Standard Star after hitting a two-run home run as Clearfield defeated Olympus 4-2 on March 11.

 

CADEN PROBERT

Tennis
Fremont

Probert was named Standard Star after sweeping his opponent from Roy in Fremont’s final Region 1 meet of the regular season Thursday, May 4.

 

ERIC ANDERSON

Swimming
Box Elder

Anderson was named Standard Star after winning the 100-yard breaststroke at the 4-A state meet held Feb. 10-11.

 

JAXON BRENCHLEY

Basketball
Ridgeline

Brenchley was named Standard Star after scoring 35 points on 10-of-11 shooting, including 3 of 4 from 3-point range, against Palo Verde of Las Vegas on Dec. 30, 2016. He added eight rebounds, six assists and five steals.

 

  

RHEAGEN HARTFIEL

Golf
Bear River

Hartfiel was named Standard Star after taking fourth place in the Region 11 standings. She was the only freshman to make the Top 10.

Sign up for the prep sports newsletter • View our high school team pages

Below are the rest of the 2016-17 Standard Stars who were recognized during the school year. Click on a name to view the full the athlete's full Standard Stars profile.

 

Aleah Knowles, Ogden basketball
Austin Freeman, Fremont football
Bailey Winter, Fremont cross country
Ben Rigby, Davis basketball
Boston Allen, Clearfield basketball
Brooklyn Perkins, Northridge basketball
Carter Green, Weber football
Connor Shaw, Weber basketball
Emily Isaacson, Box Elder basketball
Hunter Clarke, Ogden basketball
Jackson Siddoway, Sky View football
Jaxon Mansfield, Clearfield football
Jentry Skidmore, Syracuse track & field
Josie Williams, Roy basketball
Karstyn Peterson, Fremont soccer
Kestin Cable, Weber basketball
Makensie Price, Bonneville soccer
Matt Richardson, Ogden baseball
Mercedes Staples, Viewmont basketball
Mylee Broad, Weber soccer
Rachel Watson, Clearfield basketball
Sage Thornock, Bonneville basketball
Saxton Morby, Fremont football
Talia Afuvai, Bonneville softball
Tayler Katoa, Layton football
Ty Metcalfe, Syracuse football

 

Austin Francis, Morgan football
Bailee Wooden, Bonneville soccer
Ben Bailey, Layton basketball
Berklee Lerohl, Fremont basketball
Brooke Stoker, Northridge soccer
Caleb Koski, Roy basketball
Cassidy McCormick, Weber soccer
Emery Marshall, Syracuse softball
Garrett Barton, Ogden track & field
Hunter Larsen, Weber wrestling
Jaxon Clarke, Ogden basketball
Jenna Czarnecki, Bonneville basketball
Jessi Lane, Bonneville soccer
Karli Jamison, Roy softball
Kendell Petersen, Northridge basketball
Kylie Hale, Sky View basketball
Matt Morton, St. Joseph basketball
Megan Carr, Viewmont basketball
Morgan Green, Fremont soccer
Pedro Silva, Layton Christian basketball
Sadie Westmoreland, Bonneville softball
Sam Hunter, Layton soccer
Sophia Wright, Ridgeline basketball
Tanner Benedict, Layton wrestling
Tess Henry, Layton Christian basketball
Zach Schofield, Syracuse baseball