Uncategorized

Standard-Examiner 2017-18 Boys Basketball All-Area Teams

April 7, 2018

Syracuse senior Brock Gilbert (1) splits the Layton defenders and finds a teammate to pass to during a prep basketball game. In Layton, on Tuesday, Feb. 6, 2018.

For each prep sports season, the Standard-Examiner selects athletes to honor as the best high school players in their sport from Northern Utah. Presenting the top boys basketball players from around Northern Utah for the 2017-18 season.

Editor's Note: Standard-Examiner All-Area teams are selected from up to 20 schools across up to six regions in Northern Utah.

MVP: BROCK GILBERT

Story: Syracuse's undersized Gilbert strings together 'wow' moments

COACH: COREY MELANEY

Story: Melaney guides Fremont through tough Region 1


FIRST TEAM STARTERS

BROCK GILBERT, MVP

Senior Guard
Syracuse

Gilbert averaged 19.9 points per game, 7.2 rebounds, 7.1 assists, 2.3 steals, and shot 41 percent from the field, 34 percent from 3-point range and 77 percent from the free-throw line.

TRUMAN BROWN

Senior Guard
Layton

Brown averaged 16.5 points per game, 4.3 rebounds, 3.8 assists and 3.4 steals.


DALLIN HALL

Sophomore Guard
Fremont

Hall averaged 16.9 points per game, 4.9 rebounds, 5.3 assists and 1.1 steals.

COLLIN JEPPSON

Junior Center
Layton

Jeppson averaged 11.8 points per game, 7.7 rebounds and 2.6 blocks.

MAX WATSON

Senior Guard
Box Elder

Watson averaged 22.5 points per game, 6.6 rebounds, 3.0 assists, 2.2 steals, and shot 49 percent from the field, 48 percent from 3-point range and 87 percent from the foul line.

• Sign up for the prep sports newsletter •

FIRST TEAM RESERVES

Sano Gasana

Layton Christian
Senior Forward/Guard
Gasana averaged 13.1 points per game, 6.7 rebounds and 2.8 assists this season.

Tyson Madson

Box Elder
Junior Forward/Center
Madson averaged 13.1 points per game, 5.4 rebounds, and shot 57.6 percent from the field, 44 percent from 3-point range and 65 percent from the free-throw line.

Cade Russell

Morgan
Senior Guard
Russell averaged 17.6 points per game, 3.8 rebounds, 2.8 assists, 2.0 steals, and shot 46 percent from the field, 43 percent from 3-point range and 83 percent from the foul line.

Josh Sanders

Davis
Senior Guard
Sanders averaged 16.1 points per game, 4.8 rebounds, 2.9 assists, and shot 45 percent from the field, 39 percent from 3-point range and 78 percent from the foul line.

Brig Willard

Bountiful
Junior Guard/Forward
Willard averaged 17.4 points per game, 5.8 rebounds, 3.0 assists, 2.4 steals, 1.1 blocks, and shot 46 percent from the field and 71 percent from the foul line.


SECOND TEAM STARTERS

Kyler Bush

Fremont
Senior Forward
Bush averaged 10.5 points per game, 6.5 rebounds, 1.3 assists and 1.1 steals.

Jake Dahle

Bear River
Senior Guard
Dahle averaged 14.7 points per game, 5.6 rebounds, 1.7 assists and 1.7 steals.

Baylor Harrop

Fremont
Sophomore Guard
Harrop averaged 12.1 points per game, 4.9 rebounds and 2.4 assists.

Trey Miles

Morgan
Junior Forward
Miles averaged 14.1 points per game, 5.1 rebounds, 1.9 assists and 1.5 steals.

Josh Mordue

Viewmont
Senior Guard
Mordue averaged 17.3 points per game, 2.6 rebounds and 1.8 assists.


SECOND TEAM RESERVES

Kobe Furqueron

Weber
Senior Forward

Alex Lamb

Roy
Senior Guard

Braxton Meah

Layton Christian
Junior Center

Hudson Schenck

Weber
Junior Guard

Rich Stucki

Davis
Senior Forward


HONORABLE MENTIONS

Bear River: Ren Fonnesbeck

Ben Lomond: Sudan Puk

Bonneville: Kinnon Finder

Bountiful: Isaac Kime

Box Elder: Porter Clawson

Clearfield: Carter Buchi

Davis: Brendon Redford

Fremont: Cade Hadley

Layton: Conner Hill

Layton Christian: Micah Petty

Morgan: Kaleb Calderwood

Northridge: Jovonte Wyllie

Ogden: Carson White

Roy: Ben McBride

St. Joseph: Gavin Anderson

Syracuse: Austin Kirkman

Utah Military: Jacob Ogden

Viewmont: Spencer Mackay

Weber: Braedon Iverson

Woods Cross: Tyler Cowley