Uncategorized

Standard-Examiner 2018 Softball All-Area Teams

June 22, 2018
All Area MVP softball selectee Kapri Toone of Bear River poses for a portrait Friday, June 8, 2018, at Bear River High School in Garland.

For each prep sports season, the Standard-Examiner selects athletes to honor as the best high school players in their sport from Northern Utah. Presenting the top softball players from around Northern Utah for the 2018 season.

Editor's Note: Standard-Examiner All-Area teams are selected from up to 20 schools across up to six regions in Northern Utah.

MVP: KAPRI TOONE

Story: How Kapri Toone dominated all around for state champ Bear River

COACH: TALEAS MARBLE

Story: Marble preached chemistry and Box Elder came together


FIRST TEAM STARTERS

KAPRI TOONE, MVP

Senior Pitcher
Bear River

Toone compiled a 22-3 record with a 2.75 ERA in 152 2/3 innings, striking out 145 to just 52 walks, with an average against of .219. Toone also batted a team-high .474 with a .549 on-base percentage, 32 RBIs, 13 doubles and three home runs.

ASHTYN BAUERLE

Senior Pitcher
Syracuse

Bauerle compiled a 16-6 record with a 2.66 ERA in 145 innings and 175 strikeouts against 45 walks while holding opponents to a .215 batting average.


SOPHIA STODDARD

Sophomore Catcher
Bountiful

Stoddard batted .522 with 39 RBIs, 14 doubles, four home runs and a recorded fielding percentage of 1.000.

BRYLEE MARZIALE

Senior Pitcher/Infielder
Box Elder

In 30 reported games, Marziale compiled a 12-5 record with a 1.66 ERA in 105 2/3 innings with 122 strikeouts against 22 walks and a .199 batting average against. She batted .392 with 36 RBIs, six doubles, two triples, 10 home runs and seven stolen bases.

DASHANI PURCELL

Sophomore Infielder
Bountiful

Purcell batted .505 with a .609 on-base percentage, a team-high 56 RBIs, seven doubles, two triples and 17 home runs.

NYAH DERYKE

Senior Pitcher/Infielder
Box Elder

In 30 reported games, DeRyke compiled a record of 7-2 with a 2.47 ERA in 68 innings with 78 strikeouts against 20 walks and a .219 opposing batting average. She batted .406 with 42 RBIs, six doubles, two triples and three

TAYLOR FOX

Senior Infielder
Bear River

Fox batted .449 with 37 RBIs, 13 doubles and six home runs.


MERCEDES CALL

Senior Outfielder
Bear River

Call batted .457 with a .576 on-base percentage, 26 RBIs, five doubles, six triples, two home runs and 10 stolen bases.

KEMRI CURTIS

Senior Outfielder
Syracuse

Curtis batted .402 with 14 RBIs, three doubles, eight stolen bases and a .973 fielding percentage.

LIBBIE HAWKER

Sophomore Outfielder
Bountiful

Hawker batted .490 with a .564 on-base percentage, 22 RBIs, 10 doubles, three triples, two home runs and 19 stolen bases.

• Sign up for the prep sports newsletter •

FIRST TEAM RESERVES

McHailee Danner

Pitcher
Bountiful

Brianna George

Catcher
Fremont

Carley Croshaw

Infielder
Davis

Mia Cullimore

Infielder/Pitcher
Davis

Mallory Merrill

Infielder
Box Elder

Fallyn Marshall

Infielder
Syracuse

Tylor Comeau

Outfielder
Layton

Sydnie Blacker

Outfielder
Box Elder

Brooklyn Pritchett

Outfielder
Layton


SECOND TEAM STARTERS

Jackie Gold

Pitcher
Layton

Maycen O'Neal

Catcher
Box Elder

Mia Fernandes

Infielder
Roy

Jessie Golder

Infielder
Clearfield

Oaklee Trapp

Infielder
Bear River

Talia Afuvai

Infielder
Bonneville

Maggie Miller

Outfielder
Davis

Megan Bull

Outfielder
Weber

Ashley Croyle

Outfielder
Bonneville


SECOND TEAM RESERVES

Logann Thompson

Pitcher
Ogden

Ana Palmer

Catcher
Roy

Paige Elkins

Infielder
Davis

Macy Benincosa

Infielder
Clearfield

Aubri Huffaker

Infielder
Syracuse

Taylor Pickrell

Infielder
Morgan

Rachael Brown

Outfielder/Catcher
Clearfield

Hunter Pales

Outfielder
Fremont

Sidney Eyre

Outfielder
Davis


HONORABLE MENTIONS

Bear River: Ashley Hess

Ben Lomond: Shaylee Beardall

Bonneville: Sadie Westmoreland

Bountiful: Katie Tanner

Box Elder: Reagan Marziale

Clearfield: Kaycee Valencia

Davis: Kya Wilmott

Fremont: Kynlee Hoggan

Layton: Mikayle Stites

Morgan: Karly Peterson

Northridge: Izzy Aiken

Ogden: Ariyana Lyons

Roy: Karli Jamison

St. Joseph: Sydney Brown

Syracuse: Ashlee Schriever

Utah Military: Eastyn Carlson

Viewmont: Morgan Tanner

Weber: Ashlyn Tingey

Woods Cross: Autumn Johnson