Uncategorized

Standard-Examiner 2018 Boys Soccer All-Area Teams

July 6, 2018
Matt Mangelson (21) of Woods Cross and Roy's TJ Moore (22), an All-Area second team selection, chase down a loose ball during a match April 10, 2018, at Sand Ridge Park in Roy.

For each prep sports season, the Standard-Examiner selects athletes to honor as the best high school players in their sport from Northern Utah. Presenting the top boys soccer players from around Northern Utah for the 2018 season.

Editor's Note: Standard-Examiner All-Area teams are selected from up to 20 schools across up to six regions in Northern Utah.

MVP: JAIDEN MARRIOTT

Story: How Marriott morphed into a prolific striker for Bonneville

COACH: JARED ANDERSEN

Story: Andersen engineered a turnaround season for Morgan


FIRST TEAM STARTERS


JAIDEN MARRIOTT, MVP

Senior Forward
Bonneville

Marriott scored 26 goals and recorded eight assists.

MITCHELL PYLE

Senior Forward
Box Elder

Pyle scored 19 goals and recorded eight assists.

JOE CLOWARD

Junior Forward
Bonneville

Cloward scored 12 goals and recorded 16 assists.


LEO URRUTIA

Senior Forward/Wing
Layton

Urrutia totaled six goals and five assists.

FREDERICO TREMONTI

Midfielder
Layton Christian

Tremonti scored eight goals this season.

LUKE MERRILL

Senior Midfielder
Davis

Merrill scored five goals this season.

MARC BARCELO-TOMAS

Midfielder
Layton Christian

Barcelo-Tomas scored 21 goals this season.

BRYSON FERRIN

Senior Defender
Weber

Ferrin scored four goals and helped in seven defensive shutouts.


CHRISTIAN LOGAN

Senior Defender
Layton

Logan helped in six defensive shutouts, scored one goal and recorded two assists.

BRADEN YOUNG

Senior Defender
Layton

Young helped keep six defensive shutouts and scored one goal.

TREK LOVERIDGE

Senior Goalkeeper
Morgan

Loveridge recorded eight shutouts in goal.

• Sign up for the prep sports newsletter •

FIRST TEAM RESERVES

JOHN HANSEN

Box Elder

Goalkeeper

DALLIN DEGROOT

Bonneville

Defender

GAAGA ISIBO

Layton Christian

Defender

ALEX STEVENS

Box Elder

Defender

BRENDAN STANSFIELD

Layton

Midfielder

COLBY LEE

Weber

Midfielder

CARSON FLITTON

Morgan

Midfielder

AUSTIN ALLEN

Weber

Midfielder

INIGO POLO LOPEZ

Morgan

Forward

ERIC MORRIS

Weber

Forward

PRESTON PITT

Viewmont

Forward


SECOND TEAM STARTERS

BRAEDEN GROW

Layton

Goalkeeper

TAKUM HEPWORTH

Layton

Defender

NTEZEY SWALITA

Syracuse

Defender

ALESSIO TUFANO

Layton Christian

Defender

T.J. MOORE

Roy

Midfielder

ERIK ARROYO

Ben Lomond

Midfielder

BRECKYN BOND

Morgan

Midfielder

MATHIS BURTON

Bonneville

Midfielder

BOB SCHOOF

St. Joseph

Forward

MAX PRICE

Weber

Forward

FREDDY CANO

Ben Lomond

Forward


SECOND TEAM RESERVES

ISAAC ROY

Viewmont

Goalkeeper

BRITTON MORRELL

Northridge

Defender

BRYAN VELASCO-PEREZ

Ogden

Defender

JESUS TOMASI

Layton Christian

Defender

RUBEN SOTO

Ben Lomond

Midfielder

SPENCER ANDERSON

Roy

Midfielder

CAYDEN NELSON

Northridge

Midfielder

KOFI HERRICK

Fremont

Midfielder

J.J. MUNIZ

Ogden

Forward

MATTHEW FERRE

Davis

Forward

JEREMY SOMMER

Davis

Forward


HONORABLE MENTIONS

Bear River: Garrett Goring

Ben Lomond: Javier Villegas

Bonneville: Ethan Walker

Bountiful: Etienne Newton

Box Elder: Preston Harris

Clearfield: Weston Anderson

Davis: Josh Harwood

Fremont: Porter Meyerhoffer

Layton: Kolsen Egan

Layton Christian: Thiago Padilha

Morgan: Cam Winn

Northridge: Jake Hotchkiss

Ogden: Daniel Wilson

Roy: Gunner Erickson

St. Joseph: Daniel Hooslyn

Syracuse: Dyson Clapier

Utah Military: Brandon Torres

Viewmont: Josh Beckman

Weber: Bradyn Linke

Woods Cross: Junior Ortiz